Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potato for the mouth. Then make two holes on the small potato and put two stones in them for eyes and then the toy lamb is made.
    You could also make a toy bird. First get a big potatoe for its body. Next stick two match sticks under the big potato for feet. Then put a feather on the back of the big potato for a tail, and stick a small piece of match stick in the small potatoe for a bill.
    You could make a spinning top, and a whip to spin the top. First get an empty reel of thread and pare one end to a point. Then drive a nail dwon through the middle of the top, and the top is made. Next make the whip. Get a piece of a long thin stick, and get a thin piece of a long thin stick, and get a thin piece of leather. The tie the leather to the stick and the whip is made. The way to make a doll is first get a piece of cloth and sew it round, then stuff it up with saw-dust for the body. Next get two pieces of long white cloth and sew them up, and stuff them with saw-dust and sew them on to the body for feet. Then get two short pieces of cloth, and then sew them up, and then stuff them up with sawdust and sew them on to
    Breda Ryan
    Drom, Co. Tipperary