School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is that you should not throw out the ashes on that day. Another saying about Monday is that you should not draw blood from anything such as killing a pig.
    Wednesday is said to be a lucky day of the week. It is on that day generally people get married. Wednesday is said to be a good day to begin work such as beginning to plough or beginning to sow any crops.
    Friday is also counted to be a lucky day. It is generally on Friday people would come to live in a new house after leaving an old one. It is said that it is the best and luckiest day to begin building. It is on that day that the farmers would let in cows in the night-time or leave them out in the beginning of summer. On Firday generally people would cut their hair or wash it so that they would not get cold.
    Saturday is counted an unlucky day for beginning work for instance you should not begin to knit a stockng on a Saturday. The old saying is "Saturday's beginning will never end"
    Margaret Troy
    Drom, Co. Tipperary