School: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the tree and cut off the boar's head with an axe. He went back to the castle and told Stapleton that he killed the boar, but he wouldn't believe him. Then he went down with four men and they found the boar dead. His head was so big that four men could hardly carry it back to the castle. Purcell married the girl and lived in the Castle until he died. There is ahole called the sow's bed in Martin Connell's field in Clonomocogue, Loughmore, Templemore. The hole is about six feet long, four feet broad and ten feet deep. The old name for Loughmore was Luach-Magh and the old people still call it that. The word Luach-Magh means the prize of the plain.
    collected by Michael McGrath Castlequarter, Loughmore, Templemore from Michael McGrath Loughmore, Templemore
    Michael Mc Grath
    Castlequarter, Co. Tipperary