Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. Potatoe Sowing
    We sow about an acre of potatoes every year. My father ploughs the land, rolls it, and harrows it until he has it made fine. The workman cuts the "sgillan" and my father opens the drills with a double-plough. Then he puts the horse under the cart, and fills the cart with manure. Then he gets up on the cart with a fork, and as the horse moves on slowly he throws the manure our in fork-fuls. He goes along like this until he has manure in every drill. Then himself and the workman "tean" the manure, and when they have that done they lay the "sgillans". When they are all sown my father spreads bone-manure on the drills. Before they lay the "sgillans" my father rolls the drills with a fight roller. Then my father closes the drills with a double-plough by splitting every drill. After about a week he drill-harrows the drills to take the weeds out of them. When they are well up they are wed with a hoe or by the hand, and moulded. They are sprayed about July to keep the blight off them. The spray is made by mixing blue-stone and water. Then it is put into the sprayer. The sprayer is a machine
    Michael Mc Grath
    Castlequarter, Co. Tipperary