School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Devils bit along with two old women. He used to go out the field every day with a small knife looking for something to kill so one day he saw a big cat playing under a tree. He ran very fast to where she was but when he arrived they went up the tree and began to spit at the boy. After thinking for a while he decided to climb after the cat. The cat got furious and made a spring at thim, but Finn was swift so he stepped aside and let him go by but no so free. He struck him on the head with a knife and killed him. He was very proud and when he got down he saw that the cat was much larger than himself and ever since he killed all sorts of beasts and became the great hero Finn Mac Cuchul.
    Seán Kenny
    Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary