School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Butlers. The teacher was Mr Lamb who hailed from Borrisoleigh. It was about the year 1808 that the school was there. The scholars had to sit on stones and the master on a box. Everybody had to bring a penny or twopence a week as pay. There is a shop there at present called Butlers. The stones of the barn are there yet.

There was an old school in Two-Mile-Borris near where the present National School is situated. There was only one master there and his name was Mr Duggan. The boys and girls of the neighbourhood for miles around came to it. The way the master was payed was that everyone had to bring a penny or twopence. If there was a lot coming from one family they would have to pay about a
        1. buildings
    Frank Butler