School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (roll number 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Albert

1. (no title) (continued)

Near a place called Boherlahan about six miles south-west of Thurles there is what is still known as a "Mass-path.

(continued from previous page)
    is what is still known as a "Mass-path." The people of the district, at one time used it when travelling on foot to Mass. It happened once that the Protestant landlord of the place tried to prevent the people from going on their way. Consequently, they were late for Mass and they told the curate what had happened. Soon afterwards the curate came along the pathway. The landlord put up his hand to stop the priest. His hand remained in that position and he could not stir hand or foot. The priest went to say Mass. Late that evening the landlords friends went to the curate to ask him to come and release the landlord and he did so. The people were never stopped on their way to Mass after that. The place is now owned by a Catholic gentleman. If the field is ever ploughed, the path, with turnstiles at both ends, is always left for the people.
    Mrs Maher
    Littleton, Co. Tipperary