School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle. In line between the forts is a barn owned by Mr James Cummins ? and it is said that the empty sound is heard when striking a certain stone in the barn floor.
    Ballyduff
    This is very likely "black town". It has a fort and flour & corn mills at present the property of Mr Daniel Hayes and formerly owned by a Mr Guider. The mill is not now in use. A story told locally says that Guider started working the mill on St Martin's Day & for no apparent reason the machinery was smashed & put completely out of order. It is supposed to be haunted still & they say it can be heard working on certain nights of the year. There is an old love song in which this mill and the adjoining townland are mentioned, which I heard about 25 years ago from a labourer who was illiterate and later murdered by "Black & tans". The only lines I can remember are
    "If I had all the money that lies on Guider's Mill. And it I had all the treasure that's hid in Kylemakill, I would give them all to you Mary etc".