School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    at present but the house now occupied by Mr Patrick Maher. The Furze was called Church House. This house is on rising ground. There was a window - Gothic shaped - about 2 feet high _ over a foot wide which was built by a Mr Ryan into his kitchen, when he was building the present house occupied by Mr Patrick Maher. Was this to preserve a church tradition? The same window removed is now built into an outhouse. Unless the idea was to preserve the Church tradition on the site of the house, the window as it is cannot be accounted for.
    Rathcouney Fort is in Mr P Maher;s land but the bushes and part of the bank are gone Very rich grass grows in the centre of the fort which is flat on top People are afraid to pass by this fort at night
    Kyle These must have been a church at Kyle near Drish Bridge although a trace of it now remains, but there are stone foundations in Kyle fort. In 1305