School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    1864 they allowed pipes to be laid down under the streets for the conveyance of gas. In 1865 they expressed themselves as in favour of a Railway line from Thurles to Clonmel, The same year they ordered the wall around the pump in the Main St to be repaired. In 1867 they contradicted a report in the Irish Times, that trees convenient to the town were cut down by t he Fenians to make pike handles.
    In 1868 they drew the attention of Mrs Butler Ballycarron, Golden, to the dangerous state of the old Castle and houses at the West Gate, in the hope that he would remove that part of the castle that was giving away, to the danger of the public. In 1870 they wrote to Viscount de Jarmac, the landlord of Thurles - through the marriage of the Mathews, to bring to his notice the ruinous state of the market house and its danger to passers by during storm. The same year they granted permission to the Post Office authorities, to erect poles to convey Telegraph Wires for the Railway Station to Thurles Post Office.