School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cill Bhrigde Church of Saint (Brigid) Bridget. No trace of walls are to be seen in it in 1840. On the left side on the front of the post of the gateway to the graveyard are some figures of animals chiselled - all modern, and one of them the figure of a cat with 2 tails. To the right or front of the post on the left is a figure representing Saint ridget with Cross and beads on the Bosom. The Normans built no stone Castles in any number till they werre 50 years in the country. What they did was to erect an earthen Moat, flat on the top with a ditch on outer bailey, and put a wooden Tower on top of it, as they advanced, and garrisoned it. Seldom was it necessary to build this earthen mound for the Country was full of the Duns of farmer Chiefs whose lands the invaders robbed. As regards churches, Cutis says they did not spare what long native wars had left unspoiled, and to build castles they used their stones. it was for this Hugh de Lacy was killed in Durrow with a blow of a battle-axe, as he was viewing the building of a castle with stones from the old Columban Monastery -