School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    arms instantly, or be plundered by the Dragoons. An O'Dwyer, a Mor Ryan, + others brought in + gave up their guns - by the way, out of all given up, only 2 guns of Mr Ryan were in order, a sad state for King James! Each one got a certificate for being good. The Williamites were asked to dine at the house of a Mr Hackett. By now they had gone out, + siezed beer + other things in Loughmore, + in addition they had disarmed Mr John Morris of Knockagh. The next feat followed the complaint of a Thurles butcher, that there was a nest of rogures in Ballinahow, + that they had come + stolen his bullocks. Out went the Horse + Dragoons, + brought in the stolen property, + many more sheep, + cattle also as well as prisoners - the former they put into the great Castle yard of Mathews, the latter into the Bridge Castle.
    On August 3rd while the foreigners were ar prayers Mr Hackett preaching - in an old waste house in which the Protestants of the town met, the cattle were let go. Off they went again on August 4th as far as Annefield + to the Devil's Bit and were returning with considerable booty when at Farney Bridge they were persuaded to let all back except 16 cows which they held. Ballinahow was visited on the way in and the above mentioned released cattle