School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    putting a strainer under the hole and a bucket under that and let it into the bucket. Then the churn was given a few more turns to make lumps of it . Then a big pan was put under the barrel and the lid was taken off and one person put his hand into the barrel and drew it out. Then it was taken off and put into a cool and a bucket of spring water thrown in on top of it and it was turned twice in little bits by means of a wooden plate called a skimmer. It was turned twice in the cool and then the water was let off by means of a "spicked". This was done until the water was as clean going out as going in. Then it was salted to taste by means of sprinkling it with salt and working it from side to side Until the salt was perfectly disolved through it. Then it was packed into butter boxes whick were carefully with salt before hand. The churn was rinsed with boiling water and salt. The butter milk was used for making bread and for giving it to pigs or calves.
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary