Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he was going to drown. The priest said that he should like to get a pup, but the man did not seem inclined to give him one but after great persuading he opened the basket and there the priest beheld seven babies. On inquiring about them he was told that they were born at the one birth. The priest took the babies and at mass that morning he spoke about them and asked if some kind people would take the babies and rear them. The babies were reared and got good education. In later years they became priests and afterwards consecrated bishops.
    Two of them were buried in Killamery. There were two unusual monuments erected to them. There is a story told of a man that went one evening to knock the cross off one of them. This man happened to look in the direction of his house and saw that it was in flames. He ran
    Mr Hall
    Kyle, Co. Tipperary