School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. There is a house in Garrangyle called the Fairy Cottage. About forty years ago a woman was burned to death there. She was put on the fire and burned by her own friends and relatives - and her father and brother included. At that time they believed in fairies and foundlings and thought that the fairies had taken possession of the woman. They believed that the only way to get rid of the evil fairy spirit was to put the possessed woman on the fire. The woman's name was Bridget Cleary.
    Regarding the burning a theory is advanced by Miss H. Noonan, Clooneen that the woman was dead before she was burned. She says there was an old belief that if the person 'possessed' by the fairies could be made take three bites before midnight he or she would be freed from their domination.
    Miss Noonan thinks that these misguided people choked the poor woman in trying to force her to eat and they then tried to get rid of the
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary