Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the most important crops at the present time is beet. It is grown for the last four or five years, owing to the slack on the cattle trade, the farmers had to grow the beet to pay their way. First of all, they put on the farmyard manure on the land and then plough very deeply, they leave the land rest then, until about March; then they till it well and shake artificial manure, about eight cut to the acre; after that they open the drills and sow the beet. During its growth, it must be kept clean, and free from weeds, then the crop is thinned out, leaving the plants about six inches apart, it is left rest until about June, then it is earthed up. It is pulled in the month of November and put into small heaps until dry, and then they crown it, and it is carted away to the beet factory to be manufactured into sugar.
    Sadie Keane
    James Corr