School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as well as a large number of monks. At the entrance gate there was a large stone and as Cromwell was riding in to demand possession of the monastery it is said that his horse stumbled and fell on the stone. The horse's knees and hooves sank into the stone and neither horse nor rider could move for some time. Some more of the English army came up and after a while the horse and rider were relieved. In the meantime it is said that the monks had escaped with their valuables. Cromwell took possession of the monastery and destroyed it. Some say that a tunnel ran from the monastery and that by this means monks escaped.
    The stone remained at the monastery gate for some time afterwards until it was broken in two. One part bearing the marks of the two knees was removed to the new cemetery adjoining New Inn Catholic Church where it now rests. The other part is still at the old cemetery in Loughkent. It is not known by
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary