School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dream he saw where the treasure is buried He was told in the dream that nobody but his own decendants could get it. When the old man was dying he told his relatives about the dream. After the old man's death his friends told all the neighbours about the dream. One night some men went to dig for treasure. They dug a hole just in the spot where the old man mentioned. After some time their spades struck against a rock The became afraid to lift up the rock but after some time they ventured to lift it and just at that moment "Walkign John" appeared out of the castle. He was immediately changed into a huge bull and the men ran for their lives. Next morning the hole was closed in and the grass growing on it and the place where the men worked could never since be found so the treasure still remains hidden
    Another story is told about this gold also. It states that the family who lived in Moorestown castle had to leave the country because of their poverty after their failure in some battles. On the night
    William Cleary
    Springfield, Co. Tipperary