School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to keep deer there. There is a big marshy bog there called the West Bog. There is a stream running through the bog called the Mill Stream. There is a lime kiln in my townland. It is now half-knocked down. It was used for burning lime. There is a very big lawn there, in which there are numbers of trees. There were a number of houses built with mud and thatched with straw. Most of all the old houses were build in hollows and sheltered spots because the old people were afraid of storms. Some of them were renewed and slated. There are two quarries in my townland but they were not there long ago for if they were the old houses would be built of stone not with mud.
    Garranlea, Co. Tipperary
    Richard Norriss