School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the place was regarded as one of the most important in Munster as a ford across the River Suir was commanded from the moat and the castles. The name of Knockgraffon is derived from Cnoc Rafon which means the hill or fort of Rafon. Rafon was the name of a queen who resided at the moat in pagan times. A great king ruled at Knockgraffon named Oilliol Ollave in the pagan times. When he was dying he commanded that the crown of Munster should be held every second reign by the descendants of his two sons who were named Eogan Mór and Cormac Cas. This command was carried out for hundreds of years afterwards. In this way two great tribes were formed in Munster namely the Eoghanact and the Dail Gcais. The Eoghanact were the descendants of Eoghan Mór and the Dail Gcais were descended from Cormac Cas. Soon after the coming of Saint Patrick the royal residence of Munster was on the Rock of Cashel. In the sixth century
    Richard Norriss
    Garranlea, Co. Tipperary