School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    work as blacksmiths and tinsmiths certain districts. They are doing some of that work to day. They go to fairs and sell some of their animals. They repair leaks in houses to day. Some of the travelling folk tell fortunes. The fortune that they tell you is not true. You must not believe them. You must pay a few pence to hear it. The fortunes that they tell you are, you will get married in a weeks time and you will live to be a very old woman or man. The travelling folk go around the towns and villages and play on fiddles or on other instruments and play many tunes on them. The folk are going around at present. The folk can do every sort of tricks.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Morrisey