School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district now in comparison with long ago because numbers of people wear boots and shoes which are made in the factories in Clonmel and other towns. Clogs were worn by some people in the district some years ago.They were worn mostly in Winter because the kept the feet very warm during frosty weather. Wandering shoemakers used also visit the district and spend their time in different houses making and repairing shoes for the people of the house.
    There was a big tannery in Clonmel and most of the trees in the district were cut down and the bark of them was sent into the tannery for the manufacture of leather. A shoemaker was regarded as having a very fine trade by the old people in this country. Shoemakers used go around from house to house making footwear of all kinds for the people. In some parts of Ireland untanned hides are still worn especially in remote areas and islands off the west coast.
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary