School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

food down into the pantry where the landlord showed him. Paddy went to doze on a big arm chair near a big fire. At last he got hungry and went to the top step leading to the pantry and as he laid his leg on the first step he tumbled down to the pantry door. He let a roar out of him and shouted out "Where am I?" He got up and went into the pantry and ate a fine meal. He came back again and went to doze on the chair and was there for some time till he was awakened by a heavy noise upstairs. He listened very attentively and the noise came to the top of the stairs and still heavier. Then Paddy stood up and said "Come on", The noise came nearer and nearer until it came down into the kitchen. Paddy rubbed his eyes and saw something
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs Fennessy