School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

"A Thatcher at Work"
    Our house has a thatched roof. It is my father who keeps it in repair.
    After the threshing he gets a man to switch the wheaten straw - the wheaten straw lasts longest.
    The man gets a sprong which he sticks down into the ground. He then takes the takes the straw from the rick which would be on his left-hand side and draws the straw through the prongs. The broken straw he casts aside and paces the unbroken straws at his right hand in bundles called bearts. The switched straw is called reed.
    When he has enough reed he puts it into a house. My father does not rest. He gathers a bundle of sallies. These he cuts in lengths of 1 1/2 feet which he ties in bundles of one hundred. He usually requires five of
    Patrick O' Dwyer
    Farmer