School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Tenant Rights Association of 1852. He contributed many articles to the "Tipperary Examiner" and "The Celt" to make the people revive the national spirit.
    Kickham, John O'Leary and James Stephens found a paper called the "Irish People" in 1863 but it was suppressed in 1865. Kickham was then tried and convicted to fourteen years penal servitude. He had to be released from Pentonville. Three years after he died in Dublin and was buried in Mullinahone and his last words were "Let it be know that I died in the Catholic faith and I die loving Ireland and I wish I could have done more for her."
    Not alone was Charles Kickham a patriot but he was also a poet and a novelist. His poems include "Rory of the Hill", "The Irish Peasant Girl", "The Sean Bhan Bhokt", "Carrig Moclear" and "Sagart Aroon". His novels include "Sally Kavanagh", "Knocknagow" and "For the Old Land".
  2. When a person dies their eyes and mouth are closed and their body is washed. If a man dies he is shaved. They are then laid on a bed and a brown habit is put on them. The hands are clasped and a rosary beads are put between the fingers. A prayer book is put under the chin to close the mouth. When night falls four candles are lit and put at the head of the bed. The the peopl of locality would come and symthise with the