Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived a woman alone in Ballycashin. This cold night before she went to bed, she settled down a nice fire, cleaned up the hearth and said, "Now if there's any poor souls out side, they can come in to the fire. Then she went to bed. Her bed was in the kitchen not far from the fire. When she was in bed a while she heard the door opening; in came a woman that she knew and was dead a short time.
    She said to her, "is that you Marie" She answered, "it is". She talked a lot to her about her own people that were dead and whose souls are in Purgatory where she was. She said she was alright but that if she got the priest she would be better off, but as it is I won't be long. She told her to give her shawl for the good of her soul and she also told to keep the first Mass and to shun the paths
    Mrs Doran