School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now this little man was always beaten by his opponent and it looked as if he would lose the game on his side
    How Jack longed to take his hurley from the weak little man, but of course he couldn't. After receiving three or four falls he had to retire. This left his side short one man.
    The little people being very honourable, held a consultation in the middle of the field and were about to abandon the game when Jack shouted from the ditch
    "By ye'r leave gentlemen and if its pleasing to ye I'll take his place"
    The little people were delighted and gave him permission.
    Jack's long pucks and his accurate shooting delighted them all.
    When the game (which Jack's side won) was finished they all gathered together in the middle of the field congratulating Jack on his fine display.
    The captain then addressed Jack and asked him if he would accompany them on a journey. Jack consented.
    He then produced a bundle of red caps and handed one to each, giving Jack
    Timothy Kennedy