School: Slievardagh (B.), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11470)

Commons, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    it did not come out on the road, but continued on its course and away almost at right angles inside along the wall of the pasture field. The night was fairly bright. I distinctly saw that it was a motor car of a darkish colour, no lights or driver visible. In a few seconds afterwards I went quickly on to where I could step or climb the wall. I remained about 5 minutes trying to discover what it really was. There was no motor or motor tracks visible. I made a minute search for motor tracks but found none.
    Michael Doheny
    Bolintlea, Co. Tipperary