School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. Taking the butter from Raheen to Waterford.
    My grand uncle William Murphy had to take the butter from Raheen near Golden to Waterford for shipment to the English market in horse carts. They used to leave at 12 o'clock on the night before. The cars of seventy years ago were not as smoothly running as they dray cars of today. The wheels of the old cars were not fitted with the metal boxes as the cars of today. They were made simply from a heavy block of wood sawn across somewhat thicker than the present day wheel and holed in the centre for the axle which was shoved on. They had no spokes or iron bands. The result was that they were very heavy and from the friction caused by the turning
    Richard Corcoran
    Ballincor, Co. Tipperary