School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. In the twenties of the last century there lived in Rathronan near Clonmel a famous stick fighter. He was known throughout the Co Tipperary as Paidín Gearr. He was a small and slightly built but made up for this by his cleverness in using the stick. When not engaged in some fight or other Paidín kept a shibín.
    One day there arrived at the cross of Rathronan a great strong muscular fellow. He had come from Killenaule where he was regarded as the local champion in wielding the blackthorn . Being a stranger he inquired of a weedy looking fellow who was standing at the cross where Paidín Gearr lived and if he could direct him to his house. The Rathronan man said he would but enquired
    Patrick Lyons
    Police officer