Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tobius and Molumbeys and a third St Johns Johnny OCuipoley who had a shop at Ocuipsey's Cross went round the country in his cart selling goods and had everything from a needle to an anchor. This family now live in Kilsheelan and have a shop. Pat Kirby came to the village buying fowl for there was a market held on the green in the village long ago.
    Buying and selling was done on a Sunday after mass and sometimes poor people came outside the Chapel gates selling fruit and other things. There is still a little selling done in the local village shop after Mass on Sunday, principally bread or sweets for the children. When people did not pay for the goods they bought they said they got them on "Tick." "Boot is used by travelling people like gypsies for money. They also had special names for different coins e.g.
    1/- = a bob
    6d = a tanner