School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    People often go to work for the farmers for a but of potatoes or maybe grass for the cow even to-day, but long ago they often worked for their breakfast, a half cake or a gallon of milk. Sometimes they did a day's work for the loan of an animal for ploughing. This custom is not quite dead in this part of the country yet.
    The Cartys were another family of tinkers who came round these parts a couple of times a year. They travelled through most of South Tipperary and Co. Waterford. The Connors were still another. None of these are to been here now.
    There were also travelling musicians. An old man with an old melodeon came quite often, and an old cornet player who also came on St. Patrick's Day and played "St Patrick's Day" very early in the morning - in fact used to wake up the whole village. Then there was "the German Band"; three or four players on cornets who came once a year or so and played selections on the green. The people gave them this name.
    People used to come to the village on the 29th June selling sweets, sugar stick, currant cake for this day was the Pattern Day. It is not held at all now.
        1. trade
    C. Ní Mhainnín