School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

Garryroe: An Garrdha Ruadh.
    Crutta South: Small townland consisting of one farm of 50 acres. Not touching Crutta North. About a half-mile between their boundaries. One rath.
    Park: Triangular in shape with road all round it. No tradition of it being a deer park. A large ring fort on highest point of townland (see page 34)
    Monksgrange: This townland is not within the bounds of Grange parish although it comes within a quarter mile of Grange church. Probably it was from it, it got its name - The Grange - An Ghráinseach. No trace or tradition where "grange" was. Three ring forts (see page 59}
    Dorney's Well: Tobar Uí Dhornaig.
    No Dorneys there now. One of the few wells found locally.