School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

day of the month to walk on his back.
    To stoop and pass under a stone in Teampullin Mollagga in Knockadee (Mitchelstown Parish).
    To prevent a child from wetting the bed, boil a haymouse in milk. Throw away the mouse and give milk to child to drink before going to bed.
    Fox glove is used for a sore throat.
    to get Snarl grass. In olden days people used to get the juice off the snarl grass and give it to the young as medicine.
    Dandelion is a cure for a sore throat. It is given as food to the pigs and it is also given to young ducks.
    For jaundice the cure is to boil snails in milk, and while boiling stir with an ash-stick. When boiled, taking out the snails strain the milk, and then drink it three times a day.
    Backache:: Boil potatoes, and when boiled, take them, and lie on them on your back while they are hot.
    Cammolmile is a cure for sore teeth. The cure is procured by plucking of the daisies, or if not in bloom the leaves may do. The blossoms are put into a saucepan. They are covered with water, and left beside the fire for