School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sacked. He rented a house in Mitchelstown and lived there for a while until a man by the name of Boreland of Angelsborough hired him who also had a number of sheep on the Angelsborough mountains. So he remained with Boreland for a year during that time he also did more theft. On one occassion he stole seven sheep from Mr Boreland and so as to replace them he took seven of Mr Buckley, instead he was then caught by Mre Boreland and sacked immediately and he returned to Scotland.
  2. The Brogdans were the landlords before the Buckleys. After that a man named Nathaniel Buckley. He rose all the rents on the people. He evicted a man named Michael Condon. After that he changed his place with James Bailey for a mountain place. He evicted a man named Paddy Brien of Bán Árd. When he was put out of farm one night he killed the grabbers horse and ran to Cahir. After that he came to kill the grabber but he escaped from the killing. Then O Brien went to America and died there.
    Mary Walshe
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary