School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. In olden times people had no right to their own land, they were tenants under the land lord and paid him rent twice a year. Sometimes when a person wanted to farm he went to the land-lord and offered him a higher rent for a farm. The tenant was then evicted, this was usually done by the land-lord by demanding the tenant to pay the "remaining gale" which was a half year's rent which the tenants owed the land lord. The men who got farms by this means were known as "grabers" or "emergency men"
    The Rockwell estate, at present owned by the Holy Ghost Fathers, was then owned by Tiebault who purchased it from Roe, (he having bought it from Earl Moore Harrington). Tiebault and his brother came from France. When they took over the estate they served all the tenants with notice to quit. He said that he wanted to make it a sheep walk.
    He was taking a walk one evening in Killenasteenan in the month of April. He had with him a gun and dog. He was met by Thomas Halloran - a boy of nineteen years of age. He was on friendly terms with Tiebault as he was getting him into the French army. They began to talk and Tiebault left down his gun to take a smoke. Halloran took up the gun
    Mary O' Connor
    Boytonrath, Co. Tipperary