School: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (roll number 7820)

Golden, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    appeared and muttered to the landlord "Kill her and you shall die without a friend of any kind. Moreover you shall a month from today die with great pain and agony. Do not even hurt this woman for your own sake. But let her be a maid in your mansion Good bye".
    Immediately the man disappeared. the landlord took no notice of these words. He shot the woman before she could talk to him. Coming near the end of the month he became ill and died.
    all what the husband said came true. Soon after he died his land was divided between two other lords because he had no friends to give it to.
    May Shore heard this from John Kavanagh Aged 50 years
    Golden.