School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    All right but give me an hour to say my prayers and do not come into my room until the hour is up" and he handed him a silk handkerchief and she told him to choker her with that but do not come to the room until the hour was up. He sat to the fire and waited until the hour was up. Then he went up to the room and she was laid out in the bed dead with all candles and flowers around her and her three children flying around her and when he opened the door the three children flew out through the window. Then he went into the grandmother's room and he told her that it was she was bad and not his wife for she was a real saint.
  2. There was an Irish boy coming home from America. He went into an office to pay his passage home to Ireland. There was a blind man in the office and he overheard the words that the young man was saying. The blind man asked him what part of Ireland was he
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary