School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to. The young man said that he was going to Slievenamon. The blind man said would you take care of me on the ship until we would land in Ireland and I will pay you well for. They landed in Ireland safe. The young boy asked the blind man would he come to his house that night and the blind man said that he would. Then they went along together to the boy's house. In the morning after breakfast the blind man said to the boy did he know where three glens were at the foot of Slievenamon. He asked the boy did he know where the middle glen was and the boy said he did well. Then the blind man said, "Will you take me to that glen for I was often there when I was a young fellow. So they went along and the blind man told the boy to tell him when they would be in the middle glen. Then when they came to the middle glen the boy told him they were in it. Then the blind man asked him "Do you see any big rock up in the middle of the glen" and the boy said he did. Then the blind man said to take him up there. When they were above at the rock the blind man told the boy to rise it and the boy said he could not lift it. The blind man said, "Put my hand on it and he turned it up like a lid of a box. There was nothing
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary