School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    down to the wood to see what was on the Lord. A Catholic work-man that was there told the lady to go up to the priest and to ask him to do something for the Lord that there was something on him. Then the priest told the lady that he did not see him and he had nothing to do for him and she drove home again and the Lord was the same way, he could not stir. Then the Catholic man told her to go back up to the village again and to go on her knees and ask him in the honour of God and his Blessed Mother to do something for the Lord and they told her, "He cant refuse you to ask him that way". And the priest said to her "Somebody taught you a lesson since. "When you will go home now he will be in the drawing room before you," and so he was "and tell them two servants of yours that is at the gate to go home. Then she told them to go home and they walked away. Some time after the Lord appointed a day
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary