Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for to know could they be put up for the night it was too bad to travel any father. She told her servants to get a room ready for them and she said to herself now was her time to tell the sin and in the morning the priests said Mass and the young lady went to Confession and still she could not tell her sin and the priests went away when they were ready. Then when they were as far as the road gate she sent a servant after them that she wanted them to come back. Then she thought to tell the sin but that she could not do. Then the priests went away and she lost her chance and she went to bed that night and she was got dead in the morning. Then her body was seen every night in the room without a head and the room had to be locked up.