School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the great house until the cattle and sheep and farm would be sold. The herdsman was in bed one night when the Baron came to him and he was about twelve months dead at the time. Then the dead man said to him "Get up Billy your sheep are roasting on the kilm "Faith I will not" said Billy "Let them roast them away." Then the dead man said "Come out to number twelve room and I will make a rich man of you." "I will not do that itself" said Billy," All right" said the dead man to Billy, "I will bring your shoe out and leave it on the flag of number twelve room." Then Billy fell asleep and he thought it all a dream until he was getting up in the morning and he could not get his shoe and that was the time he thought of the Baron. Then he went out to number twelve room and he got his shoe there, and he said to the flag "I will not touch you either." Then he went down to the kiln to see were the sheep roasted and he got skins of sheep there and the meat was gone, and that finished the Baron and Billy. The two of them died.
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary