School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    came out the cow was lying dead on the road and her legs up. He brought her home and skinned her and he ate the other part of her. There was a coal mark on the cow which he took particular notice of. At that time people used to go very early in the morning to the bog to cut turf. People often made a mistake in the time they would be getting up to go to the bog because clocks and watches were very few at that time. The man belonging to the cow and another man were going to the bog one morning. They were passing a fort and there he saw his own cow inside in the middle of it. He stopped and said, "Oh Jack that is the cow that I bought at the fair, I will go in and drive her home" Then a voice from inside said "You have no claim to this cow because you have skinned and eaten my father," and at that the cow disappeared. Therefore you should never eat anything that would die.
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary