School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    take this sledge out of my hand". "All right" said the smith "off you go Then after seven years he called for the smith and the smith said "All right I will go with you but come on and we will have our dinner first. Then he told him to sit down on the arm chair and when he sat down he could not eat nor he could not stir nor he could not stand up. And the man said to the smith "What are you going to do with me now. Then the smith said "Stay where you are. Then the man said "If you will let me go out of this I will not call for you until seven years more" and the smith said "All right you can go so the man went away. After seven years the man came back again for the smith and said to him "You will have to come with me now for I wont sit in your chair nor handle your sledge. "All right" said the smith "I will go with you and so off they went together. The(y)n they came to
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Patrick O' Dowd