Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would he stay another night and the other man said he would for another hundred and the owner said all right. Then about twelve o clock the next night he heard great noise again and he looked and there he saw two legs hanging from the ceiling and when he looked again they were gone. Then when the owner came in the morning the man was still alive and he asked the man to stay a third night and the man said he would for a hundred and fifty, for the man did not care whether he got it or not for he had two hundred got, enough to get married. So the owner said "All right I will give you the hundred and fifty" Then the man was ready the third night and he sat down at the big fire. About coming near twelve o clock he heard a most terrible noise and one leg came down and two legs came down and then the body and head. Then the man at the fire said "Come on and sit down" and he put the chair near the table for him and the dead man sat down on the chair. Then the live man put
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick O' Dowd