School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    so in the evening they sent up the cook with his supper and he said that is three of them. Then said the cook "We have the ring" but do not tell anyone. So Robin said that he would not. Then the (men) man sent for him when the three days were up and he asked him did he get any information about it and he said he did. He told the man to come with him and he took him to a place where a big flock of turkeys were and he told him to catch one of them and twist its neck but the man said that he would not do that to the bird. But Robin went over and twisted the birds neck and put the ring down its neck. Then he took it up again and gave it to the man and asked him was that the ring. So the man looked at it and he said that was the very ring. So he got his fifty pounds for finding it.
    Then a few days afterwards a great feast was given at this big mans house and Robin was invited. There was a tame robin flying round the house always and the day the feast was going on in came the robin and one
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Brigid Magner