School: Móin Árd (C.) (roll number 2012)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

no matter how inclement the weather.
    In this locality there were two old raths or forts believed by the local people to be haunted, and in one of them the quilt man slept. the fort was overgrown with furze which gave him shelter during the cold winter months.
    One day whilst sleeping in the place he was found by a local young man, who in a moment of forgetfulness and foolishness set fire to some of the furze. The quilt man woke and gazing at the young man in a terrible rage explaimed."I pray that you may have something else to trouble you before twelve months. His request was granted and before twelve months the young man and another member of his family had lost their reason. Local people believed that the quilt man was a priest doing penance for some bad act he had done.