School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Year after year in a farm in the district of Tipperary the people could not make butter. The milk would not turn and even the pigs would not take it. This was going on for years as the police took a hand in the matter and they kept a watch on the place.
    They were about to give it up when one night they saw someone approaching the house. It was a witch with a dead hand on her shoulder.
    She went into the house where the people kept the implements for making the butter.
    Taking the dead hand from her shoulder she put it into each of the churns in turn and all the time she was chanting some spell.
    The police could hide no longer so they put her under arrest and marched her into the town with the dead hand tied to her back.
    The churns had to be broken up and new ones bought and the people made better butter than ever before
    Dick Mc Carthy
    Mr W. Allen