Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A strange ailment came to a young man who owned a small farm in Garryduff.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had occurred. He was accompanied by the afflicted man's brother.
    There was nothing unusual about the field in appearance except that there were a few mounds to be seen which were, it is believed, the grave of soldiers who were killed when two native chieftains fought a minor battle. After about an hour of digging, my grandfather and the afflicted man's brother were about to go to the house for digging implements with which to finish the job. They were going to leave the work when they saw a bone. "Dig around it", my grandfather said. After a while a skull appeared. Then the whole skeleton was unearthed. The skeleton was in a standing posture as if the person of whom it was the remnant had been buried standing.
    The field is said to be haunted. Visions are often seen there by the neighbouring people.

One day, my grandmother, who was born and reared in the country, paid a visit to us.

One day, my grandmother, who was born and reared in the country, paid a visit to us. That night we heard the wailing cries which tradition has it belong to some supernatural visitor, whose cries herald death. "That must be the banshee," I remarked. I then asked my grandmother if she had often heard the banshee's cries while in the country. She told me that she had. "But," she added, "I have never heard the country people
    John Mac Carthy
    John Mac Carthy