School: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (roll number 15158)

Bruis, Co. Tipperary
M. Ní Chuinneáin

luck to leave feet water in the house at night.
    They had home cures for corns and chilblains. To walk out in the dew barefoot was a cure for chilblains also roasted onions rubbed to them was a common cure, and paraffin oil was also rubbed to them. The juice of a dandelion was rubbed to corns as a cure for them.
  2. Less match-making is carried out nowadays compared with olden times for boys and girls are allowed to make their own choice and make their own matches.
    In olden days word would be sent of a suitable girl to a boy and he would send a friend on horseback to the girls home. This messenger was called a Speaker. When he arrived the
    Emma Ryan
    Toor, Co. Tipperary